7 thoughts on “Comments and Suggestions for Contract

  1. Dave Schrock

    Article 13
    Lines 19 & 20: It states “…considered settled on the basis of the last answer by the Employer.” I feel like this implies that FSU’s word is final – regardless of whether if it’s reasonable or acceptable. Or perhaps this is standard contract wording.

    Lines 17 & 18: It states “Any award of back pay shall not be retroactive earlier than the beginning of the previous academic year…” Was this limit suggested by FSU? Or is this a time frame we suggested? Just making sure we’re not limiting ourselves if we don’t have to.

    Article 14
    No comments or questions.

    Article 15
    Lines 19 & 20: “In no case will a member be subjected to unreasonable disciplinary action…” The term “unreasonable” seems vague. Was this done deliberately or is there any sort of standard we can point to? Or perhaps we can clearly point to lines 22-24?

    Lines 25-27: Is there any need for time frames or any sort of limits here? (A time frame for a meeting to happen, a time frame for a response perhaps?)

  2. Mary Bacon

    I reviewed the first three Articles, and did not find anything to change. One question I had related to the MERC Case No. R10 B-022, referenced in line 26 of Article 2. Can I assume this case is the reason behind the individuals who are excluded from the bargaining unit, as stated in section B of Article 2? Primarily online instruction? Thanks.

  3. patti meyer

    I looked at articles 10, 11 and 12
    ARTICLE 10- UNION-EMPLOYER MEETINGS refers to NON grievance meetings and it all seems pretty straightforward and acceptable. One bit that caught my eye is that meetings are arranged by the Provost office – which gives that office some power, but also centralizes the sometimes cumbersome meeting of finding a time that fits various meeting attendees schedules. The Provost office does not decide IF a meeting is needed, that is up to all concerned. But once it is decided that a meeting is a good idea, it is up to the provost.

    ARTICLE 11 – NO STRIKE • NO LOCKOUT – no strike that interferes with work – seems okay as is

    ARTICLE 12- UNION DUES AND REPRESENTATION FEES – this process just happen for the spring semester, so this is an article that was recently seen in action. It worked okay for me as a union member – okay for others? any problems with paying union or non member dues? or receiving info about it?
    interested in your thoughts, patti meyerp5@ferris.edu

  4. Kathy Wykes

    I am looking at this contract from the viewpoint of an Adjunct 1. The only area I feel I can actually comment on is the salary schedule, which seems fair to me, especially with the upgrade in salaries beginning July 2014.

    I am assuming, otherwise, that Adjunct 1s are “protected” in the same ways as Adjunct 2 & 3s when it comes to issues of academic freedom, classroom performance, performance evaluation, student complaints, etc.

    Issues regarding benefits really are not applicable to Adjunct 1s, so I don’t feel comfortable commenting on same!

    Kathy

  5. Bernadette Fox

    I reviewed Articles 22-24.

    Article 22- Notification: This one seemed cut and dry.
    Article 23-Appointments: I was curious about “Hiring Process Exception” (HPE). Is that clearly defined in another document for us?
    Article 24- Reappointments and Non-Reappointments: What can “Other Legitimate Employer factors” encompass when making a decision about which individual to reappoint? Is this just a cover all phrase that allows them to choose the employee they want to keep? Even with length of service defined as the determining factor when candidates are “equally suited,” there seems to be too much room for subjectivity with so many factors and none of them really clearly defined or ranked. What is “appropriate teaching experience and/or expertise in the subject area” in this case? How is “collegiality” being defined?
    Lines 33-35. Could we try to get the “ideally” struck from “ideally no later than the following dates” for AI 2 and AI 3?

  6. PAUL Zube

    Article 19:
    Page 16, Line 17: Is “instructional materials” defined elsewhere in the contract as to avoid arguments about what counts and does not count as instructional material?
    Page 16, Line 23: Is there a reason that Adjunct Instructors 2 & 3 are specifically mentioned as getting dedicated computers?

    Article 20:
    The assumption of this article is that professional development means teaching professional development. Is it possible to acknowledge that adjunct instructors are also capable of conducting scholarly activity that would also constitute professional development? This might include seeking research grants (both internal and external) and presentation/attendance at field specific national research conferences.

    Article 21:
    Page 17, Lines 26 and 28: It is unclear how these can be evaluated based on the procedure we have in place. A single observation would not be sufficient to evaluate the ability to help students achieve learning goals, nor would it be sufficient to evaluate growth in the subject field or teaching method. I believe that it would be a burden to do multiple evaluations throughout a semester, so perhaps it may be possible to create an evaluation procedure that allows the evaluator to set goals for growth that the subsequent evaluations can make reference to. This allows us, like our tenure-track colleagues, to have goals that we are able to work towards and demonstrate goals for. My concern is that currently our evaluations go into our file and our then not touched again. This means that if an area of concern is brought up, our record does not necessarily reflect whether or not that member has addressed the area of concern, meaning it could always be brought up as an issue since there is no paper trail evidence that an area of concern has been addressed by a faculty member.

  7. Jean Walling

    Article 34: This article is about Health/dental/optical insurance. Since I don’t participate, I’m not sure if this plan is working out for those who need it. What I question is the ’employer reserved rights’, lines 6-9. Is this standard for a contract? I states that we can have health benefits, but that they can be changed or discontinued at any time!?
    Currently, level 1’s have no health benefits. Level 2’s can purchase benefits from the university, and level 3’s get health benefits, if needed.

    Article 35: States that we can all participate in Flex spending accounts.

    Article 36: Tuition waiver. All levels can get 9 credits per semester if teaching 12 credits or more (to a max of 24 credits per year) Level 1’s can get 4 credits per semester if teaching less than 12 credits.

Comments are closed.